KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

twilight zone

Polish translation: strefa mroku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twilight zone
Polish translation:strefa mroku
Entered by: Ana Hermida

14:54 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: twilight zone
he entered a twilight zone - indistinct area between reality and fantasy
agusia
strefa mroku
Explanation:
Strefa mroku (Twilight Zone: The Movie). 1982:
www.filmweb.pl/Steven,Spielberg,reyser,scenariusz,filmogra...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4strefa mrokuJacek Krankowski
4Strefa zmroku
Teresa Jaczewska
4strefa półmroku/półcienia
maciejm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strefa półmroku/półcienia


Explanation:
Wszedł w tę nieuchwytną strefę półmroku, która oddziela świat realny od fantazji/marzeń

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strefa mroku


Explanation:
Strefa mroku (Twilight Zone: The Movie). 1982:
www.filmweb.pl/Steven,Spielberg,reyser,scenariusz,filmogra...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: "mrok" sugtgests something definite rather than indistinct,doesn't it?
6 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: oczywiście maciejm ma rację, ale w tym konkretnym przypadku jestem też za strefą mroku.
29 mins

agree  Beata Drezek
48 mins

agree  maziak
55 mins

agree  maitland
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strefa zmroku


Explanation:
"twilight" - zmierzch, zmrok

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703