KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

im proud to be an american

Polish translation: jestem dumny ze jestem Amerykaninem


17:38 Mar 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: im proud to be an american
i am proud to be an american
tom
Polish translation:jestem dumny ze jestem Amerykaninem
Explanation:
or

Jestem dumny z faktu ze jestem Amerykaninem

Selected response from:

xxxwojtekl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6jestem dumny ze jestem Amerykaninemxxxwojtekl
4 +1Dumny jestem, że mogę być AmerykaninemMroziak
4jestem Amerykaninem/nką i jestem z tego dumny/apidzej


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
jestem dumny ze jestem Amerykaninem


Explanation:
or

Jestem dumny z faktu ze jestem Amerykaninem



xxxwojtekl
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: And I'm proud to be Armenian...lol
5 mins

agree  Lota: or: Jestem dumna, ze jestem Amerykanka (for a female to say this).
23 mins
  -> dziekuje, jakze czasem potrzebna jest dodatkowa perspektywa

agree  kataryna
24 mins

agree  maciejm
3 hrs

agree  pidzej: dumny/a z faktu, że... albo: dumny/a z tego, że... -
11 hrs

agree  EWKA
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dumny jestem, że mogę być Amerykaninem


Explanation:
At least this translation sounds normal In Polish (no unnecessary repetitions).

Mroziak
Poland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxwojtekl: But it changes the meaning a bit doesn’t it?
7 mins

agree  Teresa Goscinska: jestem dumny bedac amerykaninem
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jestem Amerykaninem/nką i jestem z tego dumny/a


Explanation:
tu powtórzenie nie razi chyba, a zwiększa efekt

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077