KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

lepideptorist

Polish translation: lepidopterolog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lepideptorist
Polish translation:lepidopterolog
Entered by: agusia

11:34 Mar 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lepideptorist
a person studying butterflies and moths
agusia
lepidopterolog
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1LepidopterologWitold
4 +2lepidopterolog
Jerzy Czopik
4 -1entomolog
Andrzej Lejman
4 -1entomologAdam Siemienski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lepidopterolog


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/E36E73C1488AE776C125...
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: z pewnoscia
1 min

agree  EWKA
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entomolog


Explanation:
termin poprawnie winien brzmiec lepidopterist

Adam Siemienski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jerzy Czopik: nie dokladnie, patrz link powyzej
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lepidopterolog


Explanation:
Lepidopterologia = dział entymologii, nauka o motylach (Słownik wyrazów obcych PWN, 1995)

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: see answer above
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entomolog


Explanation:
poszukiwania w Sieci nie dały efektu w postaci np. terminu lepideptorysta.
Pozostaje chyba zatem entomolog, ew. z dodatkiem o specjalności ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:49:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cos mam ostatnio pecha do wyszukiwarek :-(
Przy okazji, strona o owadach: http://republika.pl/pinus/

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jerzy Czopik: lepidopterolog sie to zwie, dlatego Pan nie znalazl
6 mins