KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

timeline

Polish translation: przedział czasu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timeline
Polish translation:przedział czasu
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

14:58 Mar 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: timeline
On the screen the time line is the hours for the work order, eg. 9 am to 8 pm
AlD
przedział czasu
Explanation:
porównaj: deadline = termin
timeline = przedział?
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skala czasowa
leff
4czas realizacji zamowieniaJacek Krankowski
4pole czasu (?)anglista
4TerminWitold
3przedział czasu
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czas realizacji zamowienia


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: =the hours for the work order
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Termin


Explanation:
:)

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: ?
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pole czasu (?)


Explanation:
widzi mi się, że chodzi o to, co jest wyświetlane na ekranie: w polu czasu wyświetlany jest czas... (czegoś, może i realizacji zamówienia, jak podał JK)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przedział czasu


Explanation:
porównaj: deadline = termin
timeline = przedział?


Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skala czasowa


Explanation:
skalą czasową na ekranie są godziny planu pracy

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: this seems to be the best term
52 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: z chronologią wydarzeń / działań
11 hrs

agree  Piotr Makuch: :-)
3277 days