KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Best practices for protecting your child in a vehicle

Polish translation: najlepsze metody zabezpieczenia dziecka w samochodzie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best practices for protecting your child in a vehicle
Polish translation:najlepsze metody zabezpieczenia dziecka w samochodzie
Entered by: Teresa Goscinska

22:03 Mar 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Best practices for protecting your child in a vehicle
The text is called "Best Practices" for different scenarios. Child in kitchen, child in car, child at playground. A list of various tips and advice is offered. But how to translate "Best Practices" the best way? In English it is so simply put and so self-explanatory. I am seeing something similar in Polish.

Many thanks.
Lota
United States
najlepsze metody zabezpieczenia dziecka w samochodzie
Explanation:
Tg
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Jak najlepiej chronic dziecko w samochodzie?
maciejm
4 +2Zasady bezpieczeństwa przy przewożeniu...
Jakub Szacki
4najlepsze metody zabezpieczenia dziecka w samochodzie
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jak najlepiej chronic dziecko w samochodzie?


Explanation:
"Dobra praktyka w zakresie ochrony" brzmi chyba zbyt pompatycznie?

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
14 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  anglista
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Martyna: Moim zdaniem lepszym słówkiem niż "zabezpieczenie" będzie "ochrona" np. Najlepsze metody na ochronę twojego dziecka w samochodzie
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zasady bezpieczeństwa przy przewożeniu...


Explanation:
JS

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: "Zasady" są chyba najbardziej uniwersalne i moga być stosowane w różnych połączeniach
13 hrs

agree  big_fish
3292 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
najlepsze metody zabezpieczenia dziecka w samochodzie


Explanation:
Tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I was looking for.