KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

a convertible child restraint

Polish translation: skladany/wielofunkcyjny fotelik dzieciecy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a convertible child restraint
Polish translation:skladany/wielofunkcyjny fotelik dzieciecy
Entered by: maciejm

22:09 Mar 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a convertible child restraint
a child seat that is forward-facing in the back seat. Tether strap is also used with it.
Lota
United States
skladany/wielofunkcyjny fotelik dzieciecy
Explanation:
I suppose it may be installed in various positions hence convertible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://gazeta.allegro.pl/static/5/129/131/d0.html
fotelik-nosidelko
MAXI-COSI fotelik-nosidełko-bujaczek 0-10 kg.

ten bujaczek bym sobie darowal :-)
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
This is good. Thanks a lot.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4skladany/wielofunkcyjny fotelik dzieciecy
maciejm
5wyjmowane siedzenie dziecinne z pasem bezpieczenstwa
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skladany/wielofunkcyjny fotelik dzieciecy


Explanation:
I suppose it may be installed in various positions hence convertible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://gazeta.allegro.pl/static/5/129/131/d0.html
fotelik-nosidelko
MAXI-COSI fotelik-nosidełko-bujaczek 0-10 kg.

ten bujaczek bym sobie darowal :-)

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
This is good. Thanks a lot.
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: moze byc i przekształcalny, jak transformersy...lol
4 mins
  -> That's it. Thank you. :-)

agree  anglista: składany/rozkładany - yes (wielofunkcyjny - why?)
14 mins
  -> wielofunkcyjny, bo do siedzenia i lezenia :-)

agree  Jakub Szacki: uniwersalny?
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrzej Lejman: wielofunkcyjny: http://www.baby.com.pl/szczegoly.php?grupa_p=5&przedm=121197
13 hrs
  -> dziekuje.Nie wiedzialem, ze one sa teraz takie drogie. :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wyjmowane siedzenie dziecinne z pasem bezpieczenstwa


Explanation:
TG

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: znów odwołam się do kodeksu drogowego - mówi o "foteliku"
2 hrs
  -> OK, moze byc fotelik