KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

theft-relevant parts

Polish translation: /pomocne/uzywane w kradziezy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theft-relevant parts
Polish translation:/pomocne/uzywane w kradziezy
Entered by: maciejm

21:48 Mar 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: theft-relevant parts
Everything must be done to prevent immobilizers being circumvented by using old theft-relevant parts.
nikita11
pochodzace z kradziezy/pomocne/uzywane w kradziezy
Explanation:
The whole sentence is ambiguous as it is not clear to me who should be using these old parts, thieves while circumventing immobilisers, or whoever is trying to prevent immobilisers from being circumvented. Anyway, I think the former, as it seems more logical.Hence I would translate the whole sentence:

Nalezy zrobic wszystko, aby nie dopuscic do obejscia immobilizera przy pomocy:
a)pochodzacych z kradziezy starych czesci - zakladajac, ze jest to w ogole mozliwe i praktykowane;
b)starych = dobrze znanych zlodziejom, czesci/narzedzi/przyrzadow uzywanych przy kradziezach.
M.M.
P.S. Wyglada mi to na tlumaczenie na angielski z jakiegos innego jezyka.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 23:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak sie rozpisalem, ze nie widzialem odpowiedzi Przedmowcy. M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pochodzace z kradziezy/pomocne/uzywane w kradziezy
maciejm
4części mające związek z kradzieżami
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
części mające związek z kradzieżami


Explanation:
OR even
części istotne przy kradzieżach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 23:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"relevant implies close logical relationship with, and importance to, the matter under consideration\"
[Webster\'s New World Heritage Dictionary]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pochodzace z kradziezy/pomocne/uzywane w kradziezy


Explanation:
The whole sentence is ambiguous as it is not clear to me who should be using these old parts, thieves while circumventing immobilisers, or whoever is trying to prevent immobilisers from being circumvented. Anyway, I think the former, as it seems more logical.Hence I would translate the whole sentence:

Nalezy zrobic wszystko, aby nie dopuscic do obejscia immobilizera przy pomocy:
a)pochodzacych z kradziezy starych czesci - zakladajac, ze jest to w ogole mozliwe i praktykowane;
b)starych = dobrze znanych zlodziejom, czesci/narzedzi/przyrzadow uzywanych przy kradziezach.
M.M.
P.S. Wyglada mi to na tlumaczenie na angielski z jakiegos innego jezyka.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 23:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak sie rozpisalem, ze nie widzialem odpowiedzi Przedmowcy. M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: b) wydaje mi sie bardziej prawdopodobne
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrzej Lejman: jestem za b)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  EWKA
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxMala Mi: opcja b) chyba jest najlepsza
5 days
  -> Thank you