KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

skippy

Polish translation: palanciarz


11:02 Mar 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ slang english
English term or phrase: skippy
slang expression:skippy chick
kacha
Polish translation:palanciarz
Explanation:
Jeśli jest to o kobiecie, można przetłumaczyć jako "palanciara", beznadziejna laska", "kretynka" - i tak dalej. Jeśli o mężczyźnie, albo w liczbie mnogiej, to po prostu dostosuj sobie do kontekstu. Poniższy link przeniesie Cię na stronę, gdzie znajdziesz użycie tego zwrotu dwukrotnie.
Selected response from:

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Grading comment
thanks very much, indeed.now i know what is going on.your explanation is definately the most helpful one.just the thing i need.pa pa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5palanciarz
Monika Rozwarzewska
4 +1???
Jakub Szacki
4"skippy chick" - mloda Australijka anglosaskiego pochodzenia
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
2 +1?????
maciejm


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?????


Explanation:
1.skip = change the subject of conversation very often - niepozbierana?
2.skip = leave work/school early without authorization - walesajaca sie?

W kazdym razie nic dobrego.
M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 11:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zakrecona?

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: zakrecona bardzo mi sie podoba
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
???


Explanation:
skip: Lowest form of script kiddie, highlighted by low intelligence and lack of knowledge of computer systems.
Someone using a lame IRC script immaturely and annoying others with it.
Example: Some Script Kiddie is trying to flood me with his pre-fabricated useless script.

To definicje ze slownika slangu, ktorego adres podala niecoceniona Natalie. Obawiam sie, ze to tylko jedno z mnostwa mozliwosci (tez sporo odnosnikow w slangu australijskim) - bez szerszego kontekstu nie sposob zgadywac

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: wszystko zalezy od kontekstu...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palanciarz


Explanation:
Jeśli jest to o kobiecie, można przetłumaczyć jako "palanciara", beznadziejna laska", "kretynka" - i tak dalej. Jeśli o mężczyźnie, albo w liczbie mnogiej, to po prostu dostosuj sobie do kontekstu. Poniższy link przeniesie Cię na stronę, gdzie znajdziesz użycie tego zwrotu dwukrotnie.


    Reference: http://www.wog.com.au/article_main2.asp?ArticleID=52&PageNo=...
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383
Grading comment
thanks very much, indeed.now i know what is going on.your explanation is definately the most helpful one.just the thing i need.pa pa.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"skippy chick" - mloda Australijka anglosaskiego pochodzenia


Explanation:
O ile potwierdza to kontekst!
od "skip" - "Term for an Australian of Anglo-Saxon descent, usually derogatory, used by Australians of other cultural heritage" (Dictionary of Australian Terms)
www.geocities.com/Athens/6707/ozslang2.html
Okreslenie o zabarwieniu pejoratywnym.

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236