KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

EST

Polish translation: Eastern Standard Time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EST
Polish translation:Eastern Standard Time
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

17:59 Apr 1, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: EST
przy godzinie np. 9:15 (EST)
ZUZA
United Kingdom
Eastern Standard Time
Explanation:
poniewaz w USA jest kilka stref czasowych, aby uniknac nieporozumien, podaje się skrot oznaczajacy strefe czasowa, w jakiej podany jest czas
Selected response from:

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Eastern Standard Time
Monika Rozwarzewska
4 +1czas wschodnioamerykański
Piotr Bienkowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eastern Standard Time


Explanation:
poniewaz w USA jest kilka stref czasowych, aby uniknac nieporozumien, podaje się skrot oznaczajacy strefe czasowa, w jakiej podany jest czas

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwojtekl
6 mins

agree  maciejm
7 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czas wschodnioamerykański


Explanation:
Zaryzykowałbym takie tłumaczenie.


    Reference: http://www.time.gov/
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Stepien: PWN Oxford: Eastern Standard Time (EST) - czas urzędowy wschodnioamerykański, czas wschodnioamerykański
1624 days