KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

hello

Polish translation: czesc


00:47 Apr 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
how do you say the english word "hello" in polish
Elizabeth
Polish translation:czesc
Explanation:
czesc - hello, thats it (there is a slash over "s" and last "c"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 01:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s pronounced: \" cheshch\" Dzień dobry (dzhen dobri) would be a little more formal way (it means \"good morning)
Selected response from:

xxxwojtekl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2czescxxxwojtekl
5czesc OR witaj
Piotr Bienkowski


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
czesc


Explanation:
czesc - hello, thats it (there is a slash over "s" and last "c"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 01:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s pronounced: \" cheshch\" Dzień dobry (dzhen dobri) would be a little more formal way (it means \"good morning)

xxxwojtekl
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: or "(jak) sie masz", or "hej, hej"
6 hrs

agree  leff
159 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
czesc OR witaj


Explanation:
Hope this helps. :)

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353