KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

caterwaul

Polish translation: marcowanie(sie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caterwaul
Polish translation:marcowanie(sie)
Entered by: maciejm

15:00 Apr 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: caterwaul
a cry of cats in mating season
agusia
marcowanie(sie)
Explanation:
marcowac sie = to be in the heat
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marcowanie(sie)
maciejm
4kocia muzyka
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marcowanie(sie)


Explanation:
marcowac sie = to be in the heat

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwojtekl
11 mins
  -> Thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kocia muzyka


Explanation:
to marcowanie bardzo mi sie podoba, choc to chyba szersze pojecie niz tylko dzwieki

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857