KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

come to rely on sth

Polish translation: obdarzyc cos zaufaniem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come to rely on sth
Polish translation:obdarzyc cos zaufaniem
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

18:55 Apr 3, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ verb phrase
English term or phrase: come to rely on sth
Example:

native support of NULL would not appear in the forthcoming versions of Stuff 6 and Thing 6, despite the fact that hundreds, if not thousands, of developers had come to rely on that feature.
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
...narzędzie to zdobyło zaufanie setek...
Explanation:
jak rozumiem, chodzi o oprogramowanie
Selected response from:

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
Dziekuje. 4 punkty za dobry przeklad, ktorego bede uzywac, gdy biedzie pasowac do kontekstu. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zaczac polegac na
Jakub Szacki
4...narzędzie to zdobyło zaufanie setek...
Iza Szczypka
4 -1zaufaj
Andrzej Lejman
2oczekiwaćjlacina


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oczekiwać


Explanation:
O ile dobrze rozumiem kontekst - tutaj w sensie: "pokładać nadzieję w".


jlacina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 27

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zaczac polegac na


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwojtekl
39 mins

agree  Lota
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zaufaj


Explanation:
jeśli dobrze się domyślam, jest to coś w rodzaju hasła reklamowego?
U nas w takich przypadkach stosuje się nagminnie "zaufaj ...", więc może coś w tym kierunku?
Bo przecież nie "spuść się na nas".
(joke)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: polegaj in this case. no trust implications per se. more "depend on" meaning.
5 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...narzędzie to zdobyło zaufanie setek...


Explanation:
jak rozumiem, chodzi o oprogramowanie

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Dziekuje. 4 punkty za dobry przeklad, ktorego bede uzywac, gdy biedzie pasowac do kontekstu. :)