KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

acting vs. office of

Polish translation: w zastępstwie vs. pełniąct obowiązki


17:46 Feb 18, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: acting vs. office of
Bethune turned down the top job twice. The first offer was to be acting CEO during the existing CEO's six-month leave of absence, and the second was to serve in the office of the CEO after that executive decided to retire. Bethune knew that he could do nothing without the full authority that cam ewith the top job, withouth the qualifiers of "acting" or "office of"
madziag
Polish translation:w zastępstwie vs. pełniąct obowiązki
Explanation:
imho

w sumie na jedno wychodzi, ale trzeba jakoś odróżnić

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-18 18:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pęłniący of course
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pełnić obowiązki CEO vs. przejąć urząd CEO
Marian Krzymiński
3w zastępstwie vs. pełniąct obowiązki
SlawekW


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pełnić obowiązki CEO vs. przejąć urząd CEO


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yastee: być p.o. prezesa vs. pełnić funkcję CEO (prezesa = być prezesem)
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki;o)

agree  inmb: agree with yastee
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w zastępstwie vs. pełniąct obowiązki


Explanation:
imho

w sumie na jedno wychodzi, ale trzeba jakoś odróżnić

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-18 18:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pęłniący of course

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
dziękuję