ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

under section

Polish translation: hospitalizacja przymusowa (w szpitalu psychiatrycznym)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under section
Polish translation:hospitalizacja przymusowa (w szpitalu psychiatrycznym)
Entered by: yastee

12:31 Feb 26, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: under section
DCI:
David Nicholson. Thirty-eight. Divorced. He has a history of psychiatric illness and is currently a resident of the January House Care Centre, specialising in addictions and psychiatric disorders.
DOCTOR:
Was he under section?
DCI:
We’ll have to talk to them about that. The Director’s on his way in.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
przymusowo?
Explanation:
za tropem genre:

section [transitive]
1
British English to officially *force* someone with a mental illness to go to a psychiatric hospital, because they are dangerous to themselves or other people
(Longman)

a więc za zezwoleniem sądu, innymi słowy przymusowo. Pytanie zapewne dotyczy czy pobyt w January House Care Centre wynika z orzeczenia sądowego (wydanego przed rozpoczęciem pobytu, dlatego Simple Past)
Jednak nie mam pewności.
Selected response from:

yastee
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1przymusowo?yastee
1być hospitalizowanymgenre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
być hospitalizowanym


Explanation:
przyznaję, zgaduję.

"to section": [of mental patient] to officially send sb with a mental ilness to a psychiatric hospital" ,
więc skoro ma on history of psychiatric illness...

genre
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
przymusowo?


Explanation:
za tropem genre:

section [transitive]
1
British English to officially *force* someone with a mental illness to go to a psychiatric hospital, because they are dangerous to themselves or other people
(Longman)

a więc za zezwoleniem sądu, innymi słowy przymusowo. Pytanie zapewne dotyczy czy pobyt w January House Care Centre wynika z orzeczenia sądowego (wydanego przed rozpoczęciem pobytu, dlatego Simple Past)
Jednak nie mam pewności.


yastee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dziękuję.