KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

expand the retailer

Polish translation: rozwinął działalność firmy / rozwinął firmę


20:14 Mar 9, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: expand the retailer
Gap was struggling to compete since it sold the same brands of clothing as everyone else. The new CEO expanded the retailer beyond the core Gap stores to brand extension such as GapKids and Gapbody as well as introducing other complementary brands, including Old Navy
madziag
Polish translation:rozwinął działalność firmy / rozwinął firmę
Explanation:
IMHO

ponieważ "the retailer" oznacza Gap; autor nie chciał się powtarzać
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rozwinął działalność firmy / rozwinął firmę
inmb
4rozwinął sprzedaż detaliczną
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozwinął sprzedaż detaliczną


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozwinął działalność firmy / rozwinął firmę


Explanation:
IMHO

ponieważ "the retailer" oznacza Gap; autor nie chciał się powtarzać

inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
dziękuję :-)