ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Recliner chair

Polish translation: fotel rozkładany

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recliner
Polish translation:fotel rozkładany
Entered by: Eva Hussain

03:44 Apr 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Recliner chair
A chair used in hospitals (but also other settings) for people to recline in. It allows them to sit back and put their feet up with a lever on the side.
Eva Hussain
Australia
rozkladany fotel
Explanation:
rozkladany fotel
Selected response from:

Ivona McCormick
United States
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!

Ewa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fotelagusia
5fotel (krzeslo) z oparciem pochylanym (regulowanym)
Teresa Goscinska
4rozkladany fotel
Ivona McCormick
4szezlong
leff
1krzesło do półleżenia
Piotr Bienkowski
1krzesło z regulowanym podnóżkiem
Piotr Bienkowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
krzesło do półleżenia


Explanation:
just guessing

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 353

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
krzesło z regulowanym podnóżkiem


Explanation:
another guess

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Szacki: takie urzadzenia rzeczywiscie czesciej nazywaja sie fotelami - fotel dentystyczny, ginekologiczny etc.
2 hrs
  -> I guess you are right, me neither a doctor, nor a medical technician :)

neutral  Iza Szczypka: Ten podnóżek nie musi być regulowany. A czy to krzesło, czy fotel, to zależy od obecnosci poręczy. Widać, że dawno nie byliscie w porz±dnym sklepie meblowym.
2 hrs
  -> ja kupuję głównie biblioteczki na książki :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fotel


Explanation:
a dlaczego nie - prosto i o to w gruncie rzeczy chodzi, chyba ze musisz nazwac rzecz po imieniu dokladnie

agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
3 hrs

agree  xxxDoktorek: moze z dodatkiem: rozkladany
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szezlong


Explanation:
jeśli podejdziesz do tego od strony funkcji i nie uznasz tego 'lever on the side' za element niezbędny. Klasyczny szezlong to:
"szezlong (fr. chaise-longue) daw. kanapa w postaci wydłużonego fotela, na którym można wypoczywać w pozycji leżącej."
[http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/01b5f5.html]

ale może też wyglądać tak jak tu:
http://www.3fstudio.com.pl/So008.htm

Jeśli natomiast istotna jest funkcja rozkładania, to można to określić jako:

fotel wypoczynkowy z rozkładanym podnóżkiem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-15 00:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No to jeszcze trochę informacji dla niedowiarków:
\"During the early twentieth century this furniture type, also known as the cure chair, day bed, lounger, recliner or chaise longue, was not used in European private and public sanatoria\"
[http://www3.oup.co.uk/design/hdb/Volume_12/Issue_04/120327.s...]
\"A classic redwood recliner for deck, patio or pool. (...) Our outdoor chaise lounge (or more properly, chaise longue, meaning \"long chair\" in French)\"
[http://popularmechanics.com/home_improvement/furniture/1999/...]
\"The Regal is an exceptionally well appointed and designed chair giving the ultimate in comfort from it’s three-pillow waterfall-style back. The full chaise longue padding provides additional support for your legs\"
[http://www.midlandmobility.co.uk/RR Electric Mobility.htm]
\"Also, they can be adjusted to give the bed a recliner for reading or watching television, or fully up to have a chaise-longue effect.\"
[http://www.marikosan.co.uk/sofabeds/specials1.htm]
\"In this context, Le Corbusier\'s tubular steel recliner from 1928 is the
reference \"chaise longue\"\"
[http://in3.dem.ist.utl.pt/hannover2000/papers/1_3.pdf]
\"lounge\' chair\"


a chair designed for lounging, as an easy chair, chaise longue, or recliner. Also called lounger.\"
[http://www.factmonster.com/ipd/A0522069.html]

Czy tyle wystarczy, by dowieść, że określenia \'recliner\' i \'szezlong\' są często używane wymiennie. Oczywiście nie każdy \'recliner\' można nazwać szezlongiem.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
2 hrs

neutral  Jakub Szacki: Czyz Maja na obrazie Goi nie leży na szelongu. Szezlong widzialbym w takim wlasnie, miłym kontekscie a nie m.in. szpitalu.
8 hrs
  -> Eee, Maja leży raczej na łóżku. Na szezlongu spoczywa madame Recamier u Davida. I taki szezlong ma nawet polską nazwę 'rekamiera'.

disagree  Teresa Goscinska: to juz jest kompletne mieszanie pojec. Szezlong to szezlong i nie wyglada jak recliner
9 hrs
  -> Patrz notka uzupełniająca :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozkladany fotel


Explanation:
rozkladany fotel

Ivona McCormick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!

Ewa

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fotel (krzeslo) z oparciem pochylanym (regulowanym)


Explanation:
moze tez miec podnozek regulowany
Slownik naukowo-tech ang -pol
Tego jest duzo w sklepach australijskich RECLINER

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 723