KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

in care of

Polish translation: tu: w biurach firmy


12:34 Mar 22, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: in care of
...contract concluded between XXX LLC , company existing under the laws of the State of New York, having a place of business i n c a r e of XXCC, Inc. , 1111 Old Country Roadd,..., party of the first part or Sponsor and Jan...., party of the second part
Tradeusz
Polish translation:tu: w biurach firmy
Explanation:
po linii: z siedzibą w biurach firmy XXCC, Inc. pod adresem ....
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tu: w biurach firmyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
5wysyłanie poczty do adresata na adres innej osoby
Marian Krzymiński
4adres poste-restante
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
address in-care-of
adres poste-restante


Explanation:
Należy podać pełny adres zamieszkania w kraju poszukiwania pracy wraz z kodem pocztowym (nie może być to adres poste restante albo schroniska).
www.up.warszawa.pl/druki/wniosek303.doc -
=================
Przesyłki zostaje do nadania w Polsce opatrzona moim adresem (poste restante danego UP) jako nadawcy. Nie przyjmuję paczek za pobraniem ! ...
aukcja.onet.pl/show_item.php?item=172971691 - 63k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): pomimo mądrego brzmienia IMHO jest tu błąd przesunięcia kategorialnego - poste restante odnosi się tylko do urzędu pocztowego
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wysyłanie poczty do adresata na adres innej osoby


Explanation:
Definition: send mail to someone at someone else's address

Explanation: Used when sending letters and usually abbreviated: c/o

Examples: Send my mail in care of John Smith. - I sent the package c/o Peter Mothbaum.




    Reference: http://esl.about.com/library/glossary/bldef_132.htm
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu: w biurach firmy


Explanation:
po linii: z siedzibą w biurach firmy XXCC, Inc. pod adresem ....

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Myślę, że to bardzo dobre rozwiązanie.
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  inmb
8 hrs
  -> dzięki