KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

seal

Polish translation: środek impregnujący


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal
Polish translation:środek impregnujący
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

23:07 Mar 26, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: seal
With an applicator, apply one coat of seal thinly.


w instrukcji BHP, część dotycząca podłóg i ich czyszczenia oraz konserwacji.
Zophiel
środek impregnujący
Explanation:
Zapobiegający wsiąkaniu wilgoci.
Seal: a finishing coat applied to exclude moisture
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2środek impregnujący
Marian Krzymiński
4środek do gruntowania/wypełniacz porówKubson
1warstwa izolująca
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
środek do gruntowania/wypełniacz porów


Explanation:
jw

Kubson
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
warstwa izolująca


Explanation:
zgaduję, bo kontekst marny ;o)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
środek impregnujący


Explanation:
Zapobiegający wsiąkaniu wilgoci.
Seal: a finishing coat applied to exclude moisture

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka
4 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: masz rację :o)
5 hrs
  -> thnx