KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

hard coal

Polish translation: węgiel kamienny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard coal
Polish translation:węgiel kamienny
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:21 Apr 5, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hard coal
The company has to reduce subsidies that support domestic production of hard coal.
xxxtom23
węgiel kamienny
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-05 13:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jednak obstaję przy swoim, bo to jest nazwa z opracowań:

Bibliographic list of staff publications, AGH University of ...Infrastruktura techniczna międzynarodowego morskiego transportu węgla kamiennego — Technical infrastructure of international hard coal shipments (...) ...
www.bpp.agh.edu.pl/bpp-show.phtml?s=b1&R=0&aut=3323&vt=s - 18k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Bibliographic list of staff publications, AGH University of ...Badania izoterm sorpcji heptanu i 1-heptenu na węglu kamiennym — [Investigations of sorption isotherms of heptane and heptene-1 on hard coal] (...) ...
www.bpp.agh.edu.pl/bpp-show.phtml?s=b1&R=0&aut=3235&vt=s - 23k - Kopia - Podobne strony
[ Więcej wyników z www.bpp.agh.edu.pl ]

PL-Łobez: hard coalDescription: Hard coal. Transport of coal. II.2) TOTAL FINAL VALUE OF CONTRACT(S) ... II.1.4) Krótki opis zamówienia lub zakupu: Węgiel kamienny miał M II A ...
przetargi.pldg.pl/eproc/np-notice.do~1563185 - 24k - Kopia - Podobne strony

PL-Busko Zdrój: hard coalPL-Busko Zdrój: hard coal. Wstepna ogłoszenie informacyjne. Przeglądaj pełne ogłoszenie >>> ... Towary, prace i usługi. 10121000 - Węgiel kamienny ...
przetargi.pldg.pl/eproc/np-notice.do~1694314 - 44k - Kopia - Podobne strony
[ Więcej wyników z przetargi.pldg.pl ]

Polska Akademia Nauk - Polityka Energetyczna T 4 z2Perspektywy rozwoju polskiego górnictwa węgla kamiennego na tle górnictwa światowego Prospects of development of Polish hard coal mining industry against ...
www.min-pan.krakow.pl/Wydawnictwa/polite_spis012.php - 16k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Zakład Ekonomiki i Badań Rynku Paliwowo-EnergetycznegoBlaschke W.: Węgiel kamienny w Polsce na tle górnictwa w świecie. ... Blaschke W., Gawlik L.: Hard coal and brown coal in Poland s Energy policy. ...
www.min-pan.krakow.pl/zaklady/zrynek.php?DOC=zrynek/p_1999.... - 16k - Kopia - Podobne strony

[PDF] TABL.16. WYDOBYCIE WĘGLA KAMIENNEGO PRODUCTION OF HARD COAL ...Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
TABL.16. WYDOBYCIE WĘGLA KAMIENNEGO. PRODUCTION OF HARD COAL. Miesiące - Months. Przecię. tne mie-. sięczne. Monthly. averages ...
www.stat.gov.pl/opracowania_zbiorcze/kwartalnik/2006/nr4/ta... - Podobne strony

[DOC] TABL.16. WYDOBYCIE WĘGLA KAMIENNEGOFormat pliku: Microsoft Word - Wersja HTML
WYDOBYCIE WĘGLA KAMIENNEGO. PRODUCTION OF HARD COAL ... “węgiel chudy”) w przeliczeniu na węgiel kamienny o typowej wartości opałowej. e) Łącznie z mułem ...
www.stat.gov.pl/opracowania_zbiorcze/kwartalnik/2004/nr2/16... - Podobne strony
[ Więcej wyników z www.stat.gov.pl ]

Bibliographic list of staff publications, AGH University of ...Analiza podstawowych parametrów wielkości i modelu kopalń węgla kamiennego — [Analysis of basic parameters of hard coal mines size and model] (...) ...
regent2.uci.agh.edu.pl/bpp/bpp-show.phtml?s=b1&R=0&aut=1745&vt=s - 15k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3węgiel kamienny
Maciej Andrzejczak
4antracytA.G.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
węgiel kamienny


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-05 13:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jednak obstaję przy swoim, bo to jest nazwa z opracowań:

Bibliographic list of staff publications, AGH University of ...Infrastruktura techniczna międzynarodowego morskiego transportu węgla kamiennego — Technical infrastructure of international hard coal shipments (...) ...
www.bpp.agh.edu.pl/bpp-show.phtml?s=b1&R=0&aut=3323&vt=s - 18k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Bibliographic list of staff publications, AGH University of ...Badania izoterm sorpcji heptanu i 1-heptenu na węglu kamiennym — [Investigations of sorption isotherms of heptane and heptene-1 on hard coal] (...) ...
www.bpp.agh.edu.pl/bpp-show.phtml?s=b1&R=0&aut=3235&vt=s - 23k - Kopia - Podobne strony
[ Więcej wyników z www.bpp.agh.edu.pl ]

PL-Łobez: hard coalDescription: Hard coal. Transport of coal. II.2) TOTAL FINAL VALUE OF CONTRACT(S) ... II.1.4) Krótki opis zamówienia lub zakupu: Węgiel kamienny miał M II A ...
przetargi.pldg.pl/eproc/np-notice.do~1563185 - 24k - Kopia - Podobne strony

PL-Busko Zdrój: hard coalPL-Busko Zdrój: hard coal. Wstepna ogłoszenie informacyjne. Przeglądaj pełne ogłoszenie >>> ... Towary, prace i usługi. 10121000 - Węgiel kamienny ...
przetargi.pldg.pl/eproc/np-notice.do~1694314 - 44k - Kopia - Podobne strony
[ Więcej wyników z przetargi.pldg.pl ]

Polska Akademia Nauk - Polityka Energetyczna T 4 z2Perspektywy rozwoju polskiego górnictwa węgla kamiennego na tle górnictwa światowego Prospects of development of Polish hard coal mining industry against ...
www.min-pan.krakow.pl/Wydawnictwa/polite_spis012.php - 16k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Zakład Ekonomiki i Badań Rynku Paliwowo-EnergetycznegoBlaschke W.: Węgiel kamienny w Polsce na tle górnictwa w świecie. ... Blaschke W., Gawlik L.: Hard coal and brown coal in Poland s Energy policy. ...
www.min-pan.krakow.pl/zaklady/zrynek.php?DOC=zrynek/p_1999.... - 16k - Kopia - Podobne strony

[PDF] TABL.16. WYDOBYCIE WĘGLA KAMIENNEGO PRODUCTION OF HARD COAL ...Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
TABL.16. WYDOBYCIE WĘGLA KAMIENNEGO. PRODUCTION OF HARD COAL. Miesiące - Months. Przecię. tne mie-. sięczne. Monthly. averages ...
www.stat.gov.pl/opracowania_zbiorcze/kwartalnik/2006/nr4/ta... - Podobne strony

[DOC] TABL.16. WYDOBYCIE WĘGLA KAMIENNEGOFormat pliku: Microsoft Word - Wersja HTML
WYDOBYCIE WĘGLA KAMIENNEGO. PRODUCTION OF HARD COAL ... “węgiel chudy”) w przeliczeniu na węgiel kamienny o typowej wartości opałowej. e) Łącznie z mułem ...
www.stat.gov.pl/opracowania_zbiorcze/kwartalnik/2004/nr2/16... - Podobne strony
[ Więcej wyników z www.stat.gov.pl ]

Bibliographic list of staff publications, AGH University of ...Analiza podstawowych parametrów wielkości i modelu kopalń węgla kamiennego — [Analysis of basic parameters of hard coal mines size and model] (...) ...
regent2.uci.agh.edu.pl/bpp/bpp-show.phtml?s=b1&R=0&aut=1745&vt=s - 15k - Kopia - Podobne strony


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: Inaczej lignit. A antracyt to gatunek węgla kamiennego.
47 mins

agree  Marian Krzymiński: oczywiście węgiel kamienny, lignit to węgiel brunatny o niewielkim stopniu pertyfikacji i uwęglenia
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Rypalski
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antracyt


Explanation:
hard coal
n.
See anthracite.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition c

Anthracite coal - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Other terms which refer to anthracite are blue coal, hard coal, stone coal (not to be confused with the German Steinkohle or Dutch steenkool), blind coal ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anthracite - 37k - Kopia - Podobne strony



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 14:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p. Macieju, ja nie obstaję. Ale nie chciałbym takiej podpórki, którą Pan dostał (???). Happy Easter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-05 22:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electric power generation lignite is a young type of coal. Lignite is brownish black, has a high moisture content (up to 45 %), and a high suphur content. Lignite is more like soil than a rock and tends to disintegrate when exposed to the weather. Lignite is also called brown coal.
Lignite has a colorific value of less than 5 kw/kg approximately.
Subbituminous coal
Subbituminous coal is also called black lignite. Subbituminous coal black and contains 20-30 % moisture. Subbituminous coal is used for generating electricity and space heating.
Subbitumnious coal has calorific values ranging from 5 - 6.8 kW/kG approximately.
Bituminous coal
Bituminous coal is a soft, dense, black coal. Bituminous coal often has bands of bright and dull material in it. Bituminous coal is the most common coal and has a moisture content less than 20 %. Bituminous coal is used for generating electricity, making coke, and space heating.
Bituminous coal has calorific values ranging from 6.8 - 9 kW/kG approximately.
Anthracite
Often referred to as hard coal, anthracite is hard, black and lustrous. Anthracite is low in suplhur and high in carbon. It is the highest rank of coal. moisture content generally is less than 15 %.
Anthracite has a calorfific values of around 9 kW/kG or above.
© stovesonline - VAT No: 801261871, registered in England, UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2007-04-07 21:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coal Region - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Counties of the Coal Region of Pennsylvania, known for anthracite mining. Anthracite, or hard coal. Anthracite, or hard coal. The Coal Region is a term used ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coal_Region - 53k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 352