KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

colours

Polish translation: kolory, barwy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colours
Polish translation:kolory, barwy
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

18:33 May 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: colours
colours
adosanis
kolory
Explanation:
sing.: kolor
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barwykataryna
4 +2kolory
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kolory


Explanation:
sing.: kolor

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: 100%
6 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  maciejm
34 mins
  -> Thank you :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barwy


Explanation:
the same meaning as "kolory" but - depending on the context - may be more appropriate.

kataryna
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
21 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: but in general we say "kolory". "Barwy" is more specific, like national colours.
1 hr