KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

You are the most beautiful pig.

Polish translation: Jesteś najpiękniejszą świnką.


20:42 May 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are the most beautiful pig.
help
yannis
Polish translation:Jesteś najpiękniejszą świnką.
Explanation:
Because I don't dare to say świnią.
Świnka is a little pig.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jesteś najpiękniejszą świnką
maciejm
4 +2Jesteś najpiękniejszą świnką.
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jesteś najpiękniejszą świnką


Explanation:
strange, isn't it?
:-))) M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:52:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

jestes =you are; the \"s\" with a stroke above
najpiekniejsza=the most beautiful the first \"e\" and the final \"a\" both have \"tails\" they are nasal sounds like in French \"bon\"(a) and \"bien\"(e)
swinka=little pig; \"s\' with a stroke and \"a\" with a tail

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: pięknie zgrane odpowiedzi
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lota
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Ćwik
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jesteś najpiękniejszą świnką.


Explanation:
Because I don't dare to say świnią.
Świnka is a little pig.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: pięknie zgrane odpowiedzi
2 mins

agree  Lota
2 mins