KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

I think you are beautiful.

Polish translation: Myślę, że jesteś po prostu wspaniała


08:47 May 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I think you are beautiful.
To tell a woman that she is beautiful
Ken
Polish translation:Myślę, że jesteś po prostu wspaniała
Explanation:
Just an other possibility, means not only she looks beatifull, but more: she´s marvellous - I would use this :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would even prefer to say:
\"Jesteś piękna i wspaniała\", without saying \"myślę\" (I think)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
I didn't get to use it, but the phrase "Dobry Dupa" worked just as well. LOL. The girl (or rather, GIRLS) thought it was funny. They were a set of Polish triplets who were staying at my hotel. I got my photo taken with them. (Okapiec triplets) Thanks. I wanted to impress upon them that I thought they were attractive, and either impress them with my use of the polish language, or make them laugh. I achieved the latter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Myślę, że jesteś po prostu wspaniała
Jerzy Czopik
4 +1Sadze, ze jestes piekna / Dla mnie jestes piekna
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sadze, ze jestes piekna / Dla mnie jestes piekna


Explanation:
B.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: only with the first one as the second may mean "For me you are beautiful even though others may not appreciate it". I think one should cautious with women. ;-))
3 mins
  -> When a man says: 'I think you are beautiful' he isn't cautious either. But if one likes risk-taking, you can do nothing about it :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Myślę, że jesteś po prostu wspaniała


Explanation:
Just an other possibility, means not only she looks beatifull, but more: she´s marvellous - I would use this :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would even prefer to say:
\"Jesteś piękna i wspaniała\", without saying \"myślę\" (I think)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
I didn't get to use it, but the phrase "Dobry Dupa" worked just as well. LOL. The girl (or rather, GIRLS) thought it was funny. They were a set of Polish triplets who were staying at my hotel. I got my photo taken with them. (Okapiec triplets) Thanks. I wanted to impress upon them that I thought they were attractive, and either impress them with my use of the polish language, or make them laugh. I achieved the latter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szewczyk: :) z tym I think to troche taki "understatement", Polacy sa bardziej straightforward
8 hrs