KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Have a safe trip home! We will miss you! Love always,

Polish translation: Szczęśliwej drogi! Będziemy tęsknić.! Całusy,


18:20 May 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Have a safe trip home! We will miss you! Love always,
We are saying good bye to a friend and need a translation for our card. She does not speak any English

Thank you for your help.
Stacey
Polish translation:Szczęśliwej drogi! Będziemy tęsknić.! Całusy,
Explanation:
Maybe a little more idiomatic/natural Polish than in Piotr's translation.

Szczesliwej drogi! Bedziemy tesknic.! Calusy, [this version in case your computer doesn't display Polish diacritics]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tesknic! (without the dot)
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Szczęśliwej drogi! Będziemy tęsknić.! Całusy,
Michał Szewczyk
3 +1Szczę¶liwej podróży (powrotnej) do domu! Będzie nam Ciebie wci±ż brakować, zawsze kochaj±cy,Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Szczę¶liwej podróży (powrotnej) do domu! Będzie nam Ciebie wci±ż brakować, zawsze kochaj±cy,


Explanation:
Something like that perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: Będziemy za Tob± tęsknić

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Pelc
18 days
  -> dziękuję

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Szczęśliwej drogi! Będziemy tęsknić.! Całusy,


Explanation:
Maybe a little more idiomatic/natural Polish than in Piotr's translation.

Szczesliwej drogi! Bedziemy tesknic.! Calusy, [this version in case your computer doesn't display Polish diacritics]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tesknic! (without the dot)

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
296 days

agree  Pawel Czernecki
297 days