KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

crushed velvet curtain material

Polish translation: materiał na zasłony z pofałdowanego aksamitu


10:24 May 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: crushed velvet curtain material
- No wonder we haven't had any orders.

- On the contrary, we've had plenty of orders - we've had orders for six metres Hungarian crushed velvet curtain material, four rock salmon and a ha'p'orth of chips, and a cab for a Mr Redgrave picking up from No 14 Arnos Grove, ring top bell.

- We don't those kind of orders! We want orders to death and glory. When are we going to give Fritz a taste of our British spunk?

[from The Black Adder TV series]
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:materiał na zasłony z pofałdowanego aksamitu
Explanation:
TG
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gnieciony plusz
Teresa Jaczewska
4 +2materiał na zasłony z pofałdowanego aksamitu
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1tkanina zasłonowa z gniecionego aksamitu (weluru).
Katarzyna Chmiel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
materiał na zasłony z pofałdowanego aksamitu


Explanation:
TG

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: kiedyś mówiło się "kreszowany" - gnieciony
1 min
  -> tak, zgadza sie, mozna tez powiedziec kreszowy, gnieciony

agree  bartek: Kreszowany
22 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gnieciony plusz


Explanation:
Tak mówią panie w sklepie z tkaninami.


Pozdrawiam,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wręcz przeciwnie, pani jest dość wiekowa. Ja nazwałabym to jednak gniecionym aksamitem, ale pani twierdzi, że to jest oficjalna nazwa wykorzystywana np. w zamówieniach.???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 12:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Właściwie powinno być : Materiał na zasłony z gniecionego pluszu.


    TJ
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Bo pewnie są młode i nie pamiętają kreszu - to był kiedyś szyk!
4 mins

agree  bartek: Bez przesady! Mam swoje lata i pamiętam kreszowany
1 hr

agree  Katarzyna Chmiel: Kresz nie bywał aksamitny, tylko nylonowy.
1 hr
  -> Właśnie!

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tkanina zasłonowa z gniecionego aksamitu (weluru).


Explanation:
cóż...pewnie można i tak

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki.