KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

wine cooler

Polish translation: szprycer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wine cooler
Polish translation:szprycer
Entered by: bochkor

18:56 May 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Food & Beverage
English term or phrase: wine cooler
First, I need it confirmed that this is really what I think it is. It's a bottled beverage in the U.S., which seems to be simply a certain wine with carbonated water added (as served in Europe). So no way it means what the dictionary writes: "wiaderko z lodem do chłodzenia wina", absolutely not!

Now if that's true, then all I know in Polish would be "szprycer", which actually comes from the German word "Spritzer", but I wonder, if there's an orgininal Polish word for it or is it only "szprycer" that's used?
bochkor
szprycer=szprycer
Explanation:
As far as I know :-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5your description is accurate. wine cooler is pretty much the same as spritzer
Lota
5szprycerKKorejwo
4 +1szprycer=szprycer
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szprycer=szprycer


Explanation:
As far as I know :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
5 mins
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szprycer


Explanation:
there is no other term for it in Polish.
in Polish-Polish dictionary
szprycer is described as napoj przyrzadzony z wina i wody sodowej



KKorejwo
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your description is accurate. wine cooler is pretty much the same as spritzer


Explanation:
which corresponds to the Polish/German word other have already provided.


    Reference: http://www.eye.net/eye/issue/issue_06.30.94/foodanddrink/dr0...
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817