KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

magnet school

Polish translation: szkoła z rozszerzonym programem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnet school
Polish translation:szkoła z rozszerzonym programem
Entered by: bartek

11:56 May 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: magnet school
magnet school

A school that places special emphasis on academic achievement or on a particular field such as science, designed to attract students from elsewhere in the school district.
big_fish
szkoła z rozszerzonym programem
Explanation:
szkoła z rozszerzonym programem /w danej dziedzinie/

Oxford - PWN
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3szkoła z rozszerzonym programem
bartek
4 +1szkoła-magnes
leff
4szkola dla utalentowanych
ModTranslator
4szkoła profilowanamakary
4skojarzylo mi sie:Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szkoła-magnes


Explanation:
chyba nie ma nic złego w takim nowotworze, szczególnie jeśli będzie mu towarzyszyć równie rozwinięte wyjaśnienie po polsku

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: hmmm...
11 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
szkoła z rozszerzonym programem


Explanation:
szkoła z rozszerzonym programem /w danej dziedzinie/

Oxford - PWN

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 min
  -> Dzięki :-)

neutral  leff: A co z tym 'emphasis'? A są takie szkoły, które szczycą się przede wszystkim wysokim procentem absolwentów przyjmowanych na studia.
6 mins
  -> Emphasise jest tu na miejscu i jak najbardziej pasuje do określenia podanego przeze mnie. A poza tym pretensje do wydawcy Oxford-PWN, a nie do mnie prowincjonalnej tłumaczki

agree  Ivan Frankovics
33 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  maciejm: jak najbardziej
2 days10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szkoła profilowana


Explanation:
u nas są klasy profilowane, to w Ameryce mogą być szkoły

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skojarzylo mi sie:


Explanation:
"Szkola z klasa" nazywa sie obecna akcja Gazety Wyborczej, w ktorej chodzi o jakosc szkolnictwa.

Co do magnesu, to moze: szkola wiodaca, szkola z czolowki?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szkola dla utalentowanych


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 18:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

szkola magnet

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14