KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

charter school

Polish translation: szkoła społeczna \w USA\


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charter school
Polish translation:szkoła społeczna \w USA\
Entered by: bartek

11:57 May 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: charter school
charter school

A public school operated independently of the local school board, often with a curriculum and educational philosophy different from the other schools in the system.
big_fish
szkoła społeczna w USA
Explanation:
finansowana ze środków publicznych

Oxford - PWN
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4szkoła społeczna w USA
bartek
5szkola czarterowa
ModTranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
szkoła społeczna w USA


Explanation:
finansowana ze środków publicznych

Oxford - PWN

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
0 min
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins
  -> Dzięki, ale ja nie reklamuję słownika, tylko muszę podać źródło, a mojej wiedzy możecie nie uwierzyć :-)

neutral  makary: może - niepubliczna ;)
21 mins
  -> Makary - nie mnie zmieniać zawartość słownika Oxford - PWN. Czy jesteś z leffem w zmowie :-)))

agree  Jacek Krankowski: W USA sa bardziej "spoleczni" niz u nas, gdzie "spolecznosc" szkol potrafi slono kosztowac
41 mins
  -> Dziękuję za dobre słowo :-)

agree  maciejm
2 days10 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szkola czarterowa


Explanation:
since there's really no polish counterpart to this type of school maybe it should just be translated literally, the idea here is that it's a school that operates on a charter, or contract drawn between 2 groups financing and supporting the school

Main Entry: charter school
Function: noun
Date: 1992
: a tax-supported school established by a charter between a granting body (as a school board) and an outside group (as of teachers and parents) which operates the school without most local and state educational regulations so as to achieve set goals

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: czarterowy to może być samolot, albo umowa czarterowa ale o szkole czarterowej nie słyszałem
1 day3 hrs

agree  asia20002: tak, czarterowa
3718 days