KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

solid colour

Polish translation: jednolity kolor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid colour
Polish translation:jednolity kolor
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

07:15 May 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: solid colour
we want the solid colour T-shirt.
Elsa Chung
jednolity kolor
Explanation:
koszulkę w jednolitym kolorze..
solid colour - colour covering the whole of an object, without a pattern etc. (oxford monolingual)
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jednolity kolor
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4 -1trwaly kolor
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trwaly kolor


Explanation:
Chcemt koszulke o trwalym kolorze

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PAS: to by było permanent colour
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jednolity kolor


Explanation:
koszulkę w jednolitym kolorze..
solid colour - colour covering the whole of an object, without a pattern etc. (oxford monolingual)

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
2 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 hr

agree  Hanna Burdon
1 hr

agree  Tomasz Niedbala: zdecydowanie tak
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję wszystkim! :))