KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

curb boxes

Polish translation: studzienka dostępowa do zaworu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curb box
Polish translation:studzienka dostępowa do zaworu
Entered by: Robert Willam

09:30 Sep 13, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: curb boxes
kontekst: rodzaj zaworów (valves); temat: system przeciwpożarowy
Bartogos
studzienka dostępowa do zaworu
Explanation:
ewentualnie "studzienka z zaworem"
Selected response from:

Robert Willam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3studzienka dostępowa do zaworuRobert Willam
3zewnętrzny zawór wodnypikador


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zewnętrzny zawór wodny


Explanation:
nie jest termin fachowy, a jedynie moja wersja na podstawie opisu: "If you have a curb box on your property, it is about 4 inches in diameter and is also located near the curb. The curb box gives CWA access to the master shut-off valve serving your home. With a curb box, the water meter will be inside your house." Całość w linku


    Reference: http://www.chesterwater.com/cust_box.htm
pikador
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studzienka dostępowa do zaworu


Explanation:
ewentualnie "studzienka z zaworem"

Robert Willam
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16