KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

markets

Polish translation: rynki


11:13 Sep 17, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: markets
The marketing department
understood, for instance, that
after three months of purchasing nothing
but Way-Less bars and shakes, a
shopper wasn’t susceptible to discounts
on a rival brand of diet aids. Instead,
she’d probably respond to an offer of
a free doughnut or pastry with the purchase
of a coffee. The company had
even been experimenting in a few
markets with what it called Good-
Sense messages – bits of useful health
information printed on the backs of
receipts, based partly on customers’
current and previous buying patterns.
Nutritional analyses of some customers’
most recent purchases were being
printed on receipts in a few of the test
markets as well.

czy można zostawić dosłownie "rynki"?
madziag
Polish translation:rynki
Explanation:
Oczywiście, to pojęcie jest b. pojemne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-17 11:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. może być 'obszary' lub coś podobnego, ale wg mnie 'rynki' jako pojęcie najbardziej ogólne najlepiej się sprawdzi.

Kiedyś słowo 'rynek' najbardziej kojarzyło się z krajem/państwem, ale teraz to skojarzenie jest coraz słabsze. Kryterium rynku może być np. merytoryczne: http://tinyurl.com/2sbuda
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rynki
Maciek Drobka
4 +1rynki
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rynki


Explanation:
dokładnie tak :-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rynki


Explanation:
Oczywiście, to pojęcie jest b. pojemne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-17 11:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. może być 'obszary' lub coś podobnego, ale wg mnie 'rynki' jako pojęcie najbardziej ogólne najlepiej się sprawdzi.

Kiedyś słowo 'rynek' najbardziej kojarzyło się z krajem/państwem, ale teraz to skojarzenie jest coraz słabsze. Kryterium rynku może być np. merytoryczne: http://tinyurl.com/2sbuda

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Adam był o minutę "behind", stąd moje poparcie
8 mins
  -> dziękuję :o)

agree  Polangmar
12 mins
  -> dziękuję




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Maciek Drobka, Polangmar