KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

stock figures

Polish translation: typowe/szablonowe postacie/elementy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock figures
Polish translation:typowe/szablonowe postacie/elementy
Entered by: Maciek Drobka

14:32 Sep 18, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: stock figures
"Consequently, it is not so much the anecdote itself that is of interest in a history of reception, however originary it may be, but more essentially the anecdote's "imaginary potential, one that inticipates deformations, and even the recasting of its stock figures."

W rezultacie to nie całkiem anegdota jako taka staje się obiektem zainteresowania historii recepcji, niezależnie jak by nie była źródłowa, lecz w gruncie rzeczy jej „potencjał wyobraźniowy, który antycypuje deformacje a nawet przeróbki jej .......................

Niby intuicyjnie rozumiem, ale "stock figures" nigdzie nie mogłem znaleźć.
Krzysztof Hoffmann
typowe/szablonowe postacie/elementy
Explanation:
'typowe' jest neutralne, 'szablonowe' bardziej pejoratywne
postaci/elementy -- zależnie od szerszego kontekstu
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3postacie szablonowe
Miłosz Sliwa
3typowe/szablonowe postacie/elementy
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typowe/szablonowe postacie/elementy


Explanation:
'typowe' jest neutralne, 'szablonowe' bardziej pejoratywne
postaci/elementy -- zależnie od szerszego kontekstu

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
dzięki

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postacie szablonowe


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2007-09-18 14:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups! Sorry! Nie zauważyłem, że już jest :/

Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish