KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

is

Polish translation: są/stanowią


15:09 Sep 18, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: is
The threat of being turned into a comedy itself. and even the temptation of turning itself into a comedy by itself, are real possibilities of theory, ones that are not accidental either. They too derive from theory's constitutive relation to the theater and is [sic! - KH] testimony to the fact that even the end of theory is still played out in the theater.

Może dla anglisty to jest banalne pytanie, ale nim nie jestem więc pytam: czy ktoś jest mi w stanie wyjaśnić co robi "is" w wyróżnionym miejscu?
Krzysztof Hoffmann
Polish translation:są/stanowią
Explanation:
is = are (pomyłka, moim zdaniem odnosi się to do dwóch rzeczowników występujących we wcześniejszym zdaniu)
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
po konsultacji z forum eng-eng przyznaję punkty tutaj :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jego/jejPolangmar
3są/stanowią
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jego/jej


Explanation:
is = its (literówka)

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  camdenfish
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
są/stanowią


Explanation:
is = are (pomyłka, moim zdaniem odnosi się to do dwóch rzeczowników występujących we wcześniejszym zdaniu)

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
po konsultacji z forum eng-eng przyznaję punkty tutaj :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: The "Ask the Asker" function should not be used for any purpose other than that stated above. It is against the rules to use it for answering... http://www.proz.com/?sp=about/kudoz#kudoz_ask_asker // Mam nadzieję, że już będzie dobrze...
3 hrs
  -> No dobrze, więc później udzieliłem odpowiedzi tutaj. Co teraz jest źle?