KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

I missed you as much as you missed me.

Polish translation: Brakowalo mi Cie(bie) tak bardzo, jak Tobie brakowalo mnie


13:32 Jun 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I missed you as much as you missed me.
a
yannis
Polish translation:Brakowalo mi Cie(bie) tak bardzo, jak Tobie brakowalo mnie
Explanation:
or: Tesknilam za Toba tak samo, jak Ty za mna.
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 13:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ty/Ciebie/Tobie = you, and are capitalised;
\"l\" in \"brakowalo\" and \"tesknilam\" are crossed, they represent the English \"w\" sound;
the final \"e\" in \"cie\", but not in \"ciebie\", as well as the one in \"tesknilam\" and the \"a\" in \"toba\" and \"mna\" have \"tails\" at the bottom.
I suppose you are a woman, if not, then it would be \"tesknilem\".
Good luck.
Maciek
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tesknilem (-lam) za toba tak samo, jak ty teskniles (-las) za mna.
Monika Rozwarzewska
5Brakowalo mi Cie(bie) tak bardzo, jak Tobie brakowalo mnie
maciejm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brakowalo mi Cie(bie) tak bardzo, jak Tobie brakowalo mnie


Explanation:
or: Tesknilam za Toba tak samo, jak Ty za mna.
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 13:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ty/Ciebie/Tobie = you, and are capitalised;
\"l\" in \"brakowalo\" and \"tesknilam\" are crossed, they represent the English \"w\" sound;
the final \"e\" in \"cie\", but not in \"ciebie\", as well as the one in \"tesknilam\" and the \"a\" in \"toba\" and \"mna\" have \"tails\" at the bottom.
I suppose you are a woman, if not, then it would be \"tesknilem\".
Good luck.
Maciek

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tesknilem (-lam) za toba tak samo, jak ty teskniles (-las) za mna.


Explanation:
or:
...za toba tak bardzo, jak ty...
The second "teskniles" may be ommited.

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
8 hrs