KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

out-of-the-box

Polish translation: nieszablonowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-the-box
Polish translation:nieszablonowy
Entered by: leff

10:33 Jun 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ Entertainment: games
English term or phrase: out-of-the-box
give your customer an "out-of-the-box" experience
btweng2
Poland
nieszablonowy
Explanation:
"Out of the box" is an expression that describes nonconformal, creative thinking. The term is used as an adverb to describe the thinking or as an adjective to describe the ideas.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dwie propozycje
Hanna Burdon
4nieszablonowy
leff
4nadzwyczajny / niezwykly
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadzwyczajny / niezwykly


Explanation:
out-of-the-box = extraordinary
Adjective (Przymiotnik) nadzwyczajny, niezwykly.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dwie propozycje


Explanation:
Bez szerszego kontekstu trudno mi udzielić pewnej odpowiedzi, ale widzę dwie możliwo¶ci:

1. "out of the box" w znaczeniu: niestandardowe, oryginalne, twórcze ("out of the box thinking")

2. "out of the box" w znaczeniu: (program) gotowy do pracy w standardowej konfiguracji [natychmiast po rozpakowaniu z pudełka] ("out of the box solution")

Może co¶ pasuje?

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
5 hrs

agree  Tifana
3436 days

agree  cquest
4031 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nieszablonowy


Explanation:
"Out of the box" is an expression that describes nonconformal, creative thinking. The term is used as an adverb to describe the thinking or as an adjective to describe the ideas.


    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci213466,00...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240