KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

give yourself a big hug for me

Polish translation: Przesyłam Ci mocne usciski


16:44 Jun 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ loving letter
English term or phrase: give yourself a big hug for me
end of a letter to my polish girlfriend
Charles
Polish translation:Przesyłam Ci mocne usciski
Explanation:
'I send you big hugs' - that's the exact meaning
Selected response from:

EWKA
Grading comment
thank you so much, you are very helpful :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Przesyłam Ci mocne usciskiEWKA
4 +2Usciskaj sie ode mnie
Joanna Carroll
4Sciskam Cie mocno
Monika Rozwarzewska
4ściskam na odległość!
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ściskam na odległość!


Explanation:
something like "remote hug", but it sounds better in Polish :-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michał Szewczyk: ja to tak rozumiem ze dziewczyna ma wysciskac charlesa na odleglosc, a nie na odwrot :)
17 mins
  -> daj sobie sama uściski ode mnie/za mnie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sciskam Cie mocno


Explanation:
or:
Usciski z calej sily ode mnie
or:
Caluje Cie mocno (less literal, but more emphasizing your loving feelings)

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michał Szewczyk: ja to tak rozumiem ze dziewczyna ma wysciskac charlesa na odleglosc, a nie na odwrot :)
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Przesyłam Ci mocne usciski


Explanation:
'I send you big hugs' - that's the exact meaning

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
thank you so much, you are very helpful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michał Szewczyk: ja to tak rozumiem ze dziewczyna ma wysciskac charlesa na odleglosc, a nie na odwrot :)
2 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz: Mike, ona ma sie sama usciskac w imieniu Charlsa, ktory jest daleko.
20 mins

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: zgadzam sie rowniez z komentarzem Magdy :))
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 day7 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
37 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Usciskaj sie ode mnie


Explanation:
Niech sie dziewczyna usmiechnie przy tym... Mnie by sie podobalo takie tlumaczenie.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szewczyk: abslolutely! Or: "usciskaj sie mocno ode mnie"
4 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
37 days