KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Heaven

Polish translation: Niebo


16:12 Jul 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Heaven
She went to heaven. We tried not to let her suffer too long.
Rosemary
Polish translation:Niebo
Explanation:
"Poszła do nieba. Staraliśmy się, aby nie cierpiała zbyt długo"

would be the translation of your sentence, if you needed it translated into Polish.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Niebo
Jerzy Czopik
4 +2Odeszła w zaświaty...
Tomasz Niedbala


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Niebo


Explanation:
"Poszła do nieba. Staraliśmy się, aby nie cierpiała zbyt długo"

would be the translation of your sentence, if you needed it translated into Polish.

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
6 mins
  -> jak widać, i dziś zdarzają się cuda jasnowidztwa ... :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins

agree  bartek
12 mins

agree  maciejm
12 mins
  -> i wszyscy chcą do nieba, jak widzę, dzięki, pójdę z wami :-)))

agree  leff
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Odeszła w zaświaty...


Explanation:
Inna propozycja - aby pobudzić trochę dyskusję ;-)

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: A potem sie okaze, ze Rosemary prosila o tlumaczenie na Portugalski...
3 mins
  -> To proszę bardzo: "alturas, céu, olimpo" ;-)

agree  Jerzy Czopik: piękna propozycja, bardzo mi się podoba :-))
34 mins
  -> Dzięki Jurku za uznanie !