KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

stretch target

Polish translation: ambitny cel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch target
Polish translation:ambitny cel
Entered by: maciejm

20:36 Jul 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: stretch target
Stretch Target

A target that represents a significant increase in the targeted amount, or goal, above the existing targets or goals.
big_fish
ambitny cel
Explanation:
inna możliwość
M.M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ambitny cel
maciejm
4 +4cel niebosiężny
Tomasz Niedbala
4cel dalekosiężnymaitland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cel niebosiężny


Explanation:
cel trudny do osiągnięcia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 20:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

można też powiedzieć:

\"wysoki cel\"

przykład:
... Trener Jerzy Engel stawia Wam przed mundialem wysoki cel. Mówi o medalu...


Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjakubborys: dobre
7 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Hania Pietrzyk: wow! stara polszczyzna?
9 mins
  -> Czyż nie miła dla uszu ?

agree  Piotr Kurek
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ambitny cel


Explanation:
inna możliwość
M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjakubborys: tez dobre, hehe
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Jakub Szacki
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Hania Pietrzyk: pasuje :o)
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cel dalekosiężny


Explanation:
ale ambitny jest ok

maitland
PRO pts in pair: 67