KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

LANGUAGE ARTS

Polish translation: umiejętności językowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:language arts
Polish translation:umiejętności językowe
Entered by: Magda1

08:58 Jul 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: LANGUAGE ARTS
Test of general education development
Language Arts, Writing
Magda1
umiejętności językowe
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zdolności językowe, biegłość językowa
Tomasz Niedbala
3umiejętności językowePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umiejętności językowe


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdolności językowe, biegłość językowa


Explanation:
... Charakterystyka kierunku: Kandydaci na filologię rosyjską winni - obok
zainteresowań humanistycznych - posiadać zdolności językowe. ...
www.filg.uj.edu.pl/rekrutacja/ifw.html

... Jest to ciekawe wyzwanie dla zespołu lektorów i psychologów. Z jednej strony
wiadomo, że wzrastająca biegłość językowa dodaje pewności siebie. ...
www.act.waw.pl/Text/O_przekraczaniu_barier.doc


Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję

disagree  ModTranslator: language arts refer to the study of literature, reading and writing in american grammar schools; it does not refer to the study of another language
11 hrs
  -> OK. If it's true than the term "Literatura piękna" or even better "Filologia" should be ok.