KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

co-opting an antagonist's issue / goal

Polish translation: zapożyczyć/zaadoptować problem/cel/dążenie swojego przeciwnika/rywala


20:24 Jan 9, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: co-opting an antagonist's issue / goal
Better approaches are found in politics, where leaders tend to face opposition more routinely. One way of dealing with opposition is co-opting your antagonist’s issue. If, for example, you disagree with Michael Moore’s demand for single-payer universal health care, clashing with him head-on is probably not the best approach. Instead, understand why he’s getting traction with
middle-class Americans: because he holds out the prospect of lower health care costs. Adopt that as your goal and propose an alternative road for getting
there.

chciałabym uniknąć słowa "dokoptować"
madziag
Polish translation:zapożyczyć/zaadoptować problem/cel/dążenie swojego przeciwnika/rywala
Explanation:
Np. tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-09 20:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. uznać za własny / przyjąć/zaakceptować jako własny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 20:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przyswoić sobie...
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przejąć cel przeciwnika i dostosować go do swoich potrzeb
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3zapożyczyć/zaadoptować problem/cel/dążenie swojego przeciwnika/rywala
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zapożyczyć/zaadoptować problem/cel/dążenie swojego przeciwnika/rywala


Explanation:
Np. tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-09 20:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. uznać za własny / przyjąć/zaakceptować jako własny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 20:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przyswoić sobie...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
dziękuję

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przejąć cel przeciwnika i dostosować go do swoich potrzeb


Explanation:
Jedno ze znaczeń co-opt: take over and adopt.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 264