KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

personal history

Polish translation: informacje osobiste


07:50 Jul 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ curriculum vitae
English term or phrase: personal history
It's a heading from a cv. Under it the applicant writes about her life in general, husband, child and other personal matters; it's opposed to professional history which roughly corresponds to przebieg pracy/kariery zawodowej.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Polish translation:informacje osobiste
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! Tak napisałem i tak poszło w ¶wiat. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3życiorysxxxjakubborys
5 +1informacje osobiste
Lota
4 +1Życiorys
bartek
3 +1informacje osobowePiotr Kurek
4Biografia
bartek
4informacje o życiu prywatnym
Katarzyna Chmiel
2życiorys osobisty
Hania Pietrzyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
życiorys osobisty


Explanation:
proposition

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 159

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
życiorys


Explanation:
Odkąd pojawiły się CV słowo to wypadło z użycia. Myślę, że w tym kontekście znajduje swoój najaktualniejszy zakres znaczeniowy - po prostu to, co wydarzyło się w moim życiu w sprawach osobistych.

propozycja

xxxjakubborys
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
24 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  bartek
26 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Życiorys


Explanation:
Zwyczajnie, życiorys:
"(4) Personal history (written in any form, one in the applicant's native language and the other in English).

http://www.geo.uw.edu.pl/AKTUALIA/INTCOOP/jca.htm

A tak dla ciekawości - 'personal history statement = kwestionariusz osobowy


    Reference: http://www.usoms.poznan.pl/medicus/dzialalnosc_ps.htm
    Reference: http://www.artkontakt.intercom.pl/ss.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjakubborys
1 min
  -> Dzięki. Następnym razem może będę szybsza :-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informacje osobiste


Explanation:
:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! Tak napisałem i tak poszło w ¶wiat. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxK S
2557 days

neutral  Kamil Zakrzewski: osobowe
2912 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informacje o życiu prywatnym


Explanation:
:-)

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 207

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biografia


Explanation:
No, to chyba trzeba pójść na całość :-)


http://www.bpcc.org.pl/contact11/farewell.html
I replied that there is probably more than one reason, however in my case, I suspect that the root cause may be in the context of my personal history.

http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_010719/publicyst...

"W 1993 roku Katharina Graham przekazała koncern synowi, Donaldowi. Pięć lat poźniej za autobiografię "Personal history" otrzymała Nagrodę Pulitzera."

http://www.rejs.waw.pl/rok4/02_2002/spistresci.html
"Wydanie polskie jest przekładem wydanej w 1994 książki pt. "Nelson. A Personal History". Autor przedstawia zarówno ówczesne bitwy, jak i szczegóły prywatnego życia Nelsona."




bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informacje osobowe


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamil Zakrzewski: osobowe, nie osobiste :)
2911 days