KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

call the shots

Polish translation: dyktować warunki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call the shots
Polish translation:dyktować warunki
Entered by: madziag

11:05 Jan 19, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: call the shots
We’ve spent many years, between us, trying to answer that
question. In this case, the divisional managers seemed to be
calling the shots, at least for their own division.

Top executives
will never be in a position to call all of the resource-allocation
shots – nor should they be. But they should learn to identify,
and influence, the managers at all levels who can forever
alter a company’s future.

kościuszko mówi: ujawniać zamiary, ale zupełnie mi nie pasuje
madziag
dyktować warunki
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-23 13:20:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dyktować warunki
EnglishDirect
4 +1rozdawać kartyRobert Foltyn
4mieć w swojej (bezpośredniej) gestii, sprawować bezpośredni nadzórPolangmar
4pociągać za sznurki
Adam Lankamer
3podejmować decyzje
allp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozdawać karty


Explanation:
= rządzić, wydawać polecenia, sprawować władzę itp.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson
9 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pociągać za sznurki


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1345

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mieć w swojej (bezpośredniej) gestii, sprawować bezpośredni nadzór


Explanation:
Lub:
sprawować bezpośrednią kontrolę

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
9. call the shots/tune [informal] to be in a position of authority so that you can give orders and make decisions:
It was a job in which she was able to call the shots.
http://www.ldoceonline.com/

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 694

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podejmować decyzje


Explanation:
najbardziej prozaicznie :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2008-01-19 13:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

call the shots - have control of a situation; decide, determine, what others do
Oxford Dictionary of Current Idiomatic English

może być jeszcze: kontrolować sytuację/rozdzielanie funduszy czy zasobów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2008-01-19 15:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wydawać dyspozycje, być dysponentem

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 257

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dyktować warunki


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-23 13:20:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska
31 mins
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam ;)

agree  Andrew Stanleyson
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam ;)

agree  skisteeps
1 day17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam ;)