KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

RTO

Polish translation: request(ed) time off


11:13 Jan 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / BHP, OSH
English term or phrase: RTO
Skrót brytyjski, związany z wypadkami i innymi incydentami w pracy.

Przykład: "We also met our expectations in 2006 with regards 0 RTOs (1 in 2005). Again, Well Done,"
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Polish translation:request(ed) time off
Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&keywords=Request Time Off&ta...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   13 min (2008-01-20 11:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

urlopy, dni wolne, godziny wolne
urlopy okolicznościowe

w zależności od kontekstu
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. To pasuje do kontekstu jak ulał, bo w razie wypadku może być potrzeba pójść na zwolnienie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Recovery Time Objective
Andrew Stanleyson
5 +1rejected take-off - odwołany startmorij
4czas/funkcja odzyskania funkcjonalności
Andrew Stanleyson
3 +1Reverse Takeover
Iwona Palka
3request(ed) time off
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rto
request(ed) time off


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&keywords=Request Time Off&ta...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   13 min (2008-01-20 11:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

urlopy, dni wolne, godziny wolne
urlopy okolicznościowe

w zależności od kontekstu

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Dziękuję. To pasuje do kontekstu jak ulał, bo w razie wypadku może być potrzeba pójść na zwolnienie

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rto
rejected take-off - odwołany start


Explanation:
Oczywiście to pasuje tylko w kontekście wypadków i incydentów związanych z branżą lotniczą :)


    Reference: http://www.bankier.pl/firma/narzedzia/akty-prawne/dziennik-u...
    Reference: http://www.boeing.com/commercial/aeromagazine/aero_11/takeof...
morij
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Oczywiście, że tak. Asker nie raczył kontekstu podać, wiec Twoja odpowiedź jest "as good as any". M
1 day19 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rto
Reverse Takeover


Explanation:
It`s up to the contex/branch.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/reversetakeover.asp
Iwona Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: pretty good and possible, but not likely. Possible is good enough to agree.
1 day9 hrs
  -> I owe you a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rto
Recovery Time Objective


Explanation:
http://www.wikibon.org/Recovery_point_objective_/_recovery_t...

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrall
2 hrs
  -> Thanks,

agree  Iwona Palka: No further questions, agreed.
2 hrs
  -> So they used to say in the Court, at times. Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rto
czas/funkcja odzyskania funkcjonalności


Explanation:
coś w tym kierunku

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57