KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

silicon wafer

Polish translation: płyta krzemowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silicon wafer
Polish translation:płyta krzemowa
Entered by: madziag

12:03 Jan 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: silicon wafer
ways.At Intel, the exit from memory
took place over time, because the managers in manufacturing
responded to a directive from finance: Allocate plant
space so as to maximize gross margin per wafer square inch.
Memory and microprocessors used the same silicon wafers,
so as competitive conditions worsened in memory, the rule
took Intel right out of the business.

równie dobrze mogłoby być napisane po chińsku....
madziag
płyta krzemowa
Explanation:
http://neo.dmcs.p.lodz.pl/tpp/04_Litografia.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   27 min (2008-01-20 12:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW:
SILICON/SILICONE

Silicon is a chemical element, the basic stuff of which microchips are made. Silicones are plastics and other materials containing silicon, the most commonly discussed example being silicone breast implants. Less used by the general public is “silica“: an oxide of silicon.
http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/silicon.html

Polski silikon wziął się od silicone/s.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6płyta krzemowa
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3krzemowy wafelmrall
4 -1płytka silikonowa
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
płytka silikonowa


Explanation:
hth

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: to jest monokryształ krzemu, więc na pewno nie "silikonowa"/Po polsku silikon = masa uszczelniająca w tubach :-)
10 mins
  -> Fiu! OK, to silicon po EN jest krzemem po PL. Ale się porobiło.

neutral  Polangmar: Andrew, nie śpiesz się tak (i z odpowiedziami, i z "agree" - nie zawsze pierwsza odpowiedź jest poprawna/najlepsza - mógłbyś czasem poczekać na drugą?:).
12 hrs
  -> sorry, apologies, what the heck, I am a bit quick, but, POlangmar, I remember your theories

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
płyta krzemowa


Explanation:
http://neo.dmcs.p.lodz.pl/tpp/04_Litografia.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   27 min (2008-01-20 12:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW:
SILICON/SILICONE

Silicon is a chemical element, the basic stuff of which microchips are made. Silicones are plastics and other materials containing silicon, the most commonly discussed example being silicone breast implants. Less used by the general public is “silica“: an oxide of silicon.
http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/silicon.html

Polski silikon wziął się od silicone/s.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 546
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: jest to prawda i nie mam co tu się szarpać
7 mins
  ->  Właśnie ;-)

agree  A.G.
27 mins

agree  Tomasz Poplawski
2 hrs

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs

agree  mrall: plytka bedzie lepiej brzmiala
3 days1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
krzemowy wafel


Explanation:
Dla rownowagi...;-)
Przyjmuje sie tez takie nazewnictwo i uzywa w pismach specjalistycznych.
http://www.pcworld.pl/artykuly/21272.html
http://www.chip.pl/arts/archiwum/n/printversion/printversion...

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q="wafel krzemowy...



    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q=%22krzemowego+w...
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q=%22krzemowy+waf...
mrall
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58