KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Baby Bell

Polish translation: Baby Bell


12:28 Jan 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: Baby Bell
BellSouth and U.S.West were two
Baby Bells that formed when AT&T was broken up. Both
were born with the same technology, patents, and planning
models. Despite their similarities, the capital markets determined that U.S. West’s growth prospects were inferior to
those of its sibling.
madziag
Polish translation:Baby Bell
Explanation:
zostawiłbym tak, z dużej:
http://tnij.com/cYKB
Selected response from:

Michał Wiśniewski
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Baby Bell
Michał Wiśniewski
4firma (spółka) córka AT&TTLUMACZ77
3regionaly oddział wydzielony z AT&TRobert Foltyn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baby bell
regionaly oddział wydzielony z AT&T


Explanation:
Chyba musisz zostawić "baby bell' i wytłumaczyć:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/AT&T

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomasz Poplawski: Nie oddział, ale całkiem osobna firma, nawet miała konkurować z innymi "babies" - taki był pierwotny sens tego podziału
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baby bell
Baby Bell


Explanation:
zostawiłbym tak, z dużej:
http://tnij.com/cYKB

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/2kbwd5 :)
12 hrs

agree  Edyta Sawin: Oczywiscie, jako nazwa - http://www.answers.com/topic/regional-bell-operating-company...
12 hrs

agree  skisteeps: Oczywiście powinno być z dużej, jako że Baby Bells powstały w wyniku rozparcelowania firmy Bell USA, obecnie AT&T, w oparciu o federalna ustawę anty-monopolową. Są to jak najbardziej niezależne firmy nie powiązane wzajemnie ani też z At&T.
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby bell
firma (spółka) córka AT&T


Explanation:
moja propozycja
http://www.idg.pl/archiwum/numer_881.html


TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16