KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

sampling bias

Polish translation: bląd systematyczny próbkowania


15:15 Jul 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ neuropsychology
English term or phrase: sampling bias
"Synesthetes are normal in the conventional sense. The impression that they are inherently artistic seems to me a sampling bias, given that famous synesthethes (Nabokov) are well-known because of their art rather than their synesthesia"
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:bląd systematyczny próbkowania
Explanation:
OR
odchylenie próbkowania

bias = błąd systematyczny, zafałszowanie, odchylenie, spaczenie

[ISI Glossary of Statistical Terms + E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5neuropsychologia1 A Tradovium
4 +1bląd systematyczny próbkowania
leff
3 +1blad proby
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neuropsychologia


Explanation:
medical vocabulary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 15:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sampling bias = tendencja w pobieraniu próbki

1 A Tradovium
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bląd systematyczny próbkowania


Explanation:
OR
odchylenie próbkowania

bias = błąd systematyczny, zafałszowanie, odchylenie, spaczenie

[ISI Glossary of Statistical Terms + E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat
2 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blad proby


Explanation:
blad wynikajacy z tego, ze proba jest tylko reprezentacja populacji generalnej


    europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/ research/isi/alpha/pl/pl66.htm
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr