KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

dig in deeply

Polish translation: zakopać głęboko


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dig in deeply
Polish translation:zakopać głęboko
Entered by: bartek

09:51 Jul 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dig in deeply
'dig in deeply' - czy to moze oznaczac "zakopac" czy wrecz przeciwnie "badac"?

chodzi tu o "dany problem, ktory ktos zakopie gleboko i o nim zapomni".
Barbara Jedrych
zakopać
Explanation:
dig into - badać

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster
Main Entry: dig in

1 : to cover or incorporate by burying <dig in compost>
2 : to establish in a dug defensive position <the platoon was well dug in>
intransitive senses
1 : to establish a defensive position especially by digging trenches
2 a : to go resolutely to work b : to begin eating
3 : to hold stubbornly to a position
4 : to scuff the ground for better footing while batting (as in baseball)
- dig in one\'s heels : to take or persist in an uncompromising position or attitude despite opposition

Oxford-PWN podaje osobno dig in - zakopywać, okopać się, wcinać; dig into - grzebać, przekopać
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wgryźć się
PAS
4dogłębnie zbadać
leff
4zakopać
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zakopać


Explanation:
dig into - badać

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster
Main Entry: dig in

1 : to cover or incorporate by burying <dig in compost>
2 : to establish in a dug defensive position <the platoon was well dug in>
intransitive senses
1 : to establish a defensive position especially by digging trenches
2 a : to go resolutely to work b : to begin eating
3 : to hold stubbornly to a position
4 : to scuff the ground for better footing while batting (as in baseball)
- dig in one\'s heels : to take or persist in an uncompromising position or attitude despite opposition

Oxford-PWN podaje osobno dig in - zakopywać, okopać się, wcinać; dig into - grzebać, przekopać


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dogłębnie zbadać


Explanation:
dig in = to begin to work intensively
[Webster's]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jednak \'dig in deeply\' jest używane w obu przeciwstawnych znaczeniach ;-)

Oto kilka cytatów za moją odpowiedzią (przeciwnych nie będę przytaczać, ale też nietrudno je znaleźć):
\"systematic approach is designed to dig in deeply,
root out the problem and ensure the solution is sustainable\"
[http://www.gemedicalsystems.com/prod_sol/hcare/sixsigma/what...]

\"read the literature,
call a colleague or dig in deeply to solve the difficult puzzles.\"
[http://www.beingalivela.org/news0901/diagnosinginthedark.htm...]

\"Typical executives are busy peo- ple
and don\'t have the time or patience to dig in deeply.\"
[http://cqmextra.cqm.org/cqmjournal.nsf/2fff9754b9deecf585256...$FILE/RP06100.pdf]

\"I haven\'t had time to dig in deeply enough to determine how much of this is bug
related, how much is my misunderstanding\"
[http://www.cloudfactory.org/lists/akai-1998/9812/0825.html]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wgryźć się


Explanation:
choć nie bardzo rozumiem tego "chodzi tu o..."

zakopać głęboko to by było bury the problem

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> dzięki, ale nie pomogło ;-)