KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

tergiversate

Polish translation: wykręcać się; wymigiwać


10:26 Jul 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tergiversate
To use evasions or ambiguities; equivocate. 2. To change sides; apostatize
Andrzej Lejman
Polish translation:wykręcać się; wymigiwać
Explanation:
a także
odłączyć się, zdezerterować, zmienić front

tergiversate
1 to desert a cause, party, etc.; become a renegade; apostatize
2 to use evasions or subterfuge; equivocate
[Webster's]


Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zmienić front / stanowisko
bartek
4 +2wykręcać się; wymigiwać
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wykręcać się; wymigiwać


Explanation:
a także
odłączyć się, zdezerterować, zmienić front

tergiversate
1 to desert a cause, party, etc.; become a renegade; apostatize
2 to use evasions or subterfuge; equivocate
[Webster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zmienić front / stanowisko


Explanation:
Stanisławski

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)