KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

plant

Polish translation: fabryka, przedsiębiorstwo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant
Polish translation:fabryka, przedsiębiorstwo
Entered by: Magda1

09:06 Jul 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: plant
Since prunes store best when their moisture is reduced to about 21%, they are dehydrated to this degree immediately after picking. They remain in cool storage untile they are needed for further processing. Our plant operates 50 weeks per year.
Czy chodzi to o fabrykę, czy może o roślinę?
Magda1
o 'fabrykę'
Explanation:
Tak sądzę. A potem już nic tylko dwa tygodnie na remonty i sprzątanie firmy :-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3o 'fabrykę'
bartek
5instalacjaxxxNatalee


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o 'fabrykę'


Explanation:
Tak sądzę. A potem już nic tylko dwa tygodnie na remonty i sprzątanie firmy :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: W tym wypadku może lepiej "przedsiębiorstwo" albo "zakład".
5 mins
  -> Wiem, ale ta 'fabryka' bardzo mi się spodobała

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 mins
  -> Dzięki, Piotrze

agree  Andrzej Nowak: fabryka jak nic :-)
16 mins
  -> A jak!

agree  leff: zakład, przetwórnia
50 mins
  -> Aha

disagree  amat: Jest to przechowalnia owoców, w tym wypadku mowa o gruszkach
1 hr
  -> Jesus! A zauważyłeś pytanie????????????

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instalacja


Explanation:
w rozumieniu linii produkcyjnej - tego znaczenia używa się np. w zakładach produkcji chemicznej

xxxNatalee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 20