KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Elliot/Ashlock pitting

Polish translation: Drylowane metodą Eliota/ Ashlocka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elliot/Ashlock pitting
Polish translation:Drylowane metodą Eliota/ Ashlocka
Entered by: Magda1

10:28 Jul 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Elliot/Ashlock pitting
currently there are three different types of prunes marketed: Ashlock Pitted, Elliot Pitted and Sunsweet Pitted. Czy to może znaczy drylowane?
The prunes used for Elliot pitting are usually smaller than those used in Ashlock pitting.
tekst pochodzi ze strony: www.stapleton-spence.com/products.htm
Magda1
drylowane metodą Elliota/Ashlocka
Explanation:
Z tekstu wynika wyraźnie, ze chodzi o różne metody drylowania, a to, że dana metoda bardziej nadaje się do śliwek mniejszych lub większych to już osobna sprawa.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drylowane metodą Elliota/Ashlocka
leff
5drylowaneRadek Podolski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drylowane


Explanation:
drugie zdanie stwierdza tylko ze oferowane przez nich sliwki Elliot sa mniejsze od Ashlock....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 11:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faktycznie kula (pokaznego kalibru :) w plot. wycofuje, przepraszam...

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drylowane metodą Elliota/Ashlocka


Explanation:
Z tekstu wynika wyraźnie, ze chodzi o różne metody drylowania, a to, że dana metoda bardziej nadaje się do śliwek mniejszych lub większych to już osobna sprawa.


    Reference: http://www.stapleton-spence.com/products.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: quite
16 mins