KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

the number-two guy

Polish translation: człowiek/osoba nr 2


15:58 Feb 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: the number-two guy
Are you confi dent that you’re going to be able to keep the number-two guy in the company you’re acquiring? Because the number-one guy will probably leave.”
madziag
Polish translation:człowiek/osoba nr 2
Explanation:
w firmie
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
tiaa, no jasne, że tak, ja zawsze doszukuję się podstępu, dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2człowiek/osoba nr 2
Adam Lankamer
4druga najważniejsza osoba (w przejmowanej firmie)
petrolhead
3drugi po (szefie.. itd)TLUMACZ77
3numer 2
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
człowiek/osoba nr 2


Explanation:
w firmie

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1345
Grading comment
tiaa, no jasne, że tak, ja zawsze doszukuję się podstępu, dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Olga
32 mins

agree  inmb
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numer 2


Explanation:
i tyle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 17:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raczej numer dwa

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
druga najważniejsza osoba (w przejmowanej firmie)


Explanation:
Gdyby pasowało bardziej rozwlekle

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 259

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drugi po (szefie.. itd)


Explanation:
jw


TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Joanna Rączka, Polangmar